Professional Requirements
[…] • use of automated dispensing machines; and
  • criteria for requesting exemptions or waivers from the requirements set forth in rules and regulations adopted under this subsection.

SOURCE: KS Statute Sec. 65-16, 130, (Accessed Nov. 2024).

Out-of-state physician practice

A physician practicing telemedicine in accordance with this subsection shall conduct an appropriate assessment and evaluation of the patient’s current condition and document the appropriate medical indication for any prescription issued.

SOURCE: KS Statute Ann. Sec. 65-28, 135, (Accessed Nov. 2024).

READ LESS

Kentucky

Last updated 11/28/2024

As used in KRS 311.595(9), “dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct

As used in KRS 311.595(9), “dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public or any member thereof” shall include but not be limited to the following acts by a licensee:

Prescribes or dispenses any medication: